Korean Hornbeam, Rock Hornbeam, Turczaninov Hornbeam
Carpinus turczaninovii

Family: Betulaceae (beh-tyoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carpinus (kar-PINE-us) (Info)
Species: turczaninovii (tur-zan-in-NOV-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Carpinus coreana
Synonym:Carpinus turczaninovii var. coreana

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cincinnati, Ohio

North Scituate, Rhode Island

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 29, 2007, sandersh from Kenosha, WI wrote:

Much faster growth than other hornbeams

Neutral

On Mar 17, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Carpinus turczaninowii coreana KOREAN HORNBEAM Dec (z6) (Bon)
An attractive & almost unknown small, shrubby tree (to 15') with slender pendulous branches & bri-grn corrugated leaves on dark maroon-brown shoots;looks like it might make an interesting bonsai. Sun/Med

Positive

On Oct 28, 2006, Decumbent from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

I love this small tree. It has a nice form and the foliage is forever clean and green and very nicely textured.