Dwarf Southern Catalpa 'Nana'

Catalpa bignonioides

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Catalpa (kuh-TAL-puh) (Info)
Species: bignonioides (big-non-YOY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Nana
Synonym:Catalpa bignonioides var. nana

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clifton, Colorado

Reno, Nevada

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 16, 2014, queensgirl from Portland, OR wrote:

i have been looking for a dwarf nana catalpa for years after seeing them at a park in my neighborhood. i live in portland oregon and they survive and thrive very well here. does anyone know where i can find one or two? all the nurseries i've contacted are having no luck at all. thanks for any help with this!

Positive

On Aug 22, 2011, mrusson from Lehi, UT wrote:

For anyone who is looking for information on this type of tree, I can hopefully give a little bit of information. The dwarf Catalpa or "umbrella" Catalpa is probably the best choice for those who want the ability to shape and prune to the perfect umbrella. The typical Northern and Southern Catalpas grow MUCH larger than this tree. They are much more difficult to manage and are not nearly as pretty in my opinion. This tree grows well in my area (zone 5) and seems to tolerate winters just fine. I started these from seed sown in winter and they survived well. Years ago I fell in love with this type of tree and finally found what I was looking for.
The standard Northern and Southern non-dwarf catalpas are messy, dropping flowers, leaves and finally seed pods after winter. These are muc... read more

Neutral

On May 25, 2005, angele wrote:

A beautifully shaped tree. Sadly this tree has succumbed from root rot.

BACK TO TOP