Dwarf Hackberry, Georgia Hackberry, Small Hackberry
Celtis tenuifolia

Family: Ulmaceae (ulm-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Celtis (SEL-tis) (Info)
Species: tenuifolia (ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Celtis georgiana
Synonym:Celtis mississipiensis
Synonym:Celtis occidentalis var. georgiana
Synonym:Celtis pumila var. georgiana
Synonym:Celtis tenuifolia var. georgiana

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Hurst, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 16, 2009, Kenotia from Bedford, TX wrote:

This slow growing tree is most often found as a small shrub. Birds like the berries. The bark of the trees is warty and rough, rather ugly. My neighbor has several growing up against his fence and I've had to pull up several volunteers

Neutral

On Mar 17, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Celtis tenuifolia (georgiana) DWARF HACKBERRY Dec (z5) (ENa,B&W,Bon)
This dwarf (20-30') version of the wildlife-favorite hackberry inhabits the dry rocky foothills & bluffs of the SE-lower Midwest and produces its sweet edible or-red 1/3" fruits in early fall. Sun/Med-Dry