Angel Wings, Tailed Maidenhair, Trailing Maidenhair
Adiantum caudatum

Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Adiantum (ad-ee-AN-tum) (Info)
Species: caudatum (kaw-DAH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Adiantum lyratum
Synonym:Adiantum caudatum var. angustilobatum

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 12, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Purchased from Home Depot (where it was tagged as a "Bronze Venus Fern"). This maidenhair fern has very distinctive fronds which have a bud at the end with a whip-like tip. Also sometimes sold as the "Walking Maidenhair Fern". This fern is native to Vietnam.

Neutral

On Jan 10, 2005, salvia_lover from Modi'in
Israel wrote:

this plant has a minimum temperature requirement of 50F

Neutral

On Oct 8, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Reddish green fronds, produces plantlets on the end of the fronds. Best grown in a hanging basket of some sort. The species is native to tropical Africa, India, and Asia.