Chinese Plum Yew
Cephalotaxus harringtonia var. sinensis

Family: Cephalotaxaceae
Genus: Cephalotaxus (sef-uh-loh-TAKS-us) (Info)
Species: harringtonia var. sinensis
Synonym:Cephalotaxus sinensis

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Sumter, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A needled evergreen shrub that looks much like yew. A good substitute for yew in the US southeast and anywhere where deer are a problem.

Grows very slowly. Takes well to pruning/shearing. Highly deer resistant. Tolerates full sun here, and is much more heat tolerant than yew.

For more info: [HYPERLINK@aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu]