English Lavender
Lavandula 'Silver Frost'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavandula (lav-AN-dew-lah) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Frost
Synonym:Lavandula officinalis
Synonym:Lavandula spica
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hebron, Kentucky

Austin, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 12, 2008, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Lavandula 'Silver Frost' is probably a hybrid lavender..(Lavandin). Well-drained soils are just more a must for it, particularly in winter. It prefers a light, sandy, alkaline soil with somewhat low fertility. Prune to shape in spring after new leaves appears. Not reliably winter hardy in zone 5 where it appreciates a sheltered location where it can have protection against winter cold and winter wetness. This hybrid does not produce seeds.

Positive

On Jul 28, 2007, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

Beautiful plant overall!

I think it gets and looks more beautiful with each year! I love it!