Flowering Quince
Chaenomeles 'Cameo'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chaenomeles (kee-no-MAY-leez) (Info)
Cultivar: Cameo
Synonym:Chaenomeles speciosa

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Little Rock, Arkansas

Anderson, California

San Leandro, California

Marietta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Chesterton, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Baltimore, Maryland (2 reports)

Saint Louis, Missouri

Rancocas, New Jersey

Crown Point, New York

Pennellville, New York

Tonawanda, New York

Salem, Oregon

Walterville, Oregon

Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Pickens, South Carolina

Christiana, Tennessee

Gilmer, Texas

Locust Dale, Virginia

Gold Bar, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 1, 2015, jbgregg from Baltimore, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Pros: A heavy flowering compact Quince - no thorns, and the blossom is a pretty salmon colored double.
Con: Give it plenty of room, as the growth rate is aggressive.

Positive

On May 24, 2012, valliebeth17 from Crown Point, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

I think this is my fifth year with this bush... it started as a small twig and this year it's branches are spread five feet wide, four feet high. It was covered with beautiful flowers. They add such a bright pop of color along with creeping phlox, tulips and daffodils. I've heard some people warn about flowering quince having suckers, but I've yet to see any.

Positive

On May 29, 2010, boxwood4 from Rancocas, NJ wrote:

This cv. does not have thorns.

Positive

On Jun 14, 2006, JenniferE from Lebanon, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have been growing Cameo for a few years now, and I am very happy with it. The plants are filling in nicely with only occasional trimming to keep them neat. The flowers are a wonderful peachy coral in the spring, and sometimes there is a small rebloom in the fall.