Flowering Quince
Chaenomeles 'Contorta'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chaenomeles (kee-no-MAY-leez) (Info)
Cultivar: Contorta
Synonym:Chaenomeles speciosa

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winnetka, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Baltimore, Maryland

Pequannock, New Jersey

Beaverton, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Christiana, Tennessee

Seattle, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 9, 2013, jbgregg from Baltimore, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Nice winter interest - covered with both white and pink blossoms early - last winter starting in late January. My plant of 15+ years is non-aggressive. It will sucker occasionally, but remains at 4' x 3'.
May take 4-5 years before it sets fruit (in zone 7) from seed or cutting.
From experience with my plant: If you plan to grow from seed, clean and rinse seeds well, then give 2 months cold. Seeds usually start to germinate cold. Approximately half the seedlings will show some degree of contortion, from mild to extreme.

Positive

On Mar 21, 2012, Loretta_NJ from Pequannock, NJ wrote:

This plant comes out of dormancy easily and will form flower buds very early so they are easy to lose to cold. It hasn't been very floriferous for me but I don't mind. Having the flowers dot along the stems make the contours more noticeable. I do wonder about the flowers in zone 5. I've seen the old fashioned chaenomeles around and this one has never flowered as heavily as that one or have grown as vigorously so some of you would not rate that as a positive.
Don't expect as much drama as Harry Lauders Walking Stick but charming just the same. I got a small plant from Fairweather Gardens at least ten years ago and it is still under three feet. It had been stepped on and broken down to the ground when I first got it and reappeared two years later so it's tough. Transplanted it without... read more

Positive

On Jun 23, 2005, howards from Beaverton, OR wrote:

My most favorite flowering shrub in my yard. Contorted, bare branches provide plenty of winter interest , but its most breathtaking appearance occurs in early spring, when hundereds of pink/white blossoms cover the branches.