Alaska Cedar, Nootka False Cypress, Nootka Cypress
Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Green Arrow'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xanthocyparis (zan-tho-SIP-a-riss) (Info)
Species: nootkatensis (noot-kuh-TEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Green Arrow
Synonym:Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
Synonym:Cupressus nootkatensis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Conifers

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Louisville, Kentucky

Arcadia, Oklahoma

Olympia, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.