Alaska Cedar, Nootka False Cypress, Nootka Cypress
Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xanthocyparis (zan-tho-SIP-a-riss) (Info)
Species: nootkatensis (noot-kuh-TEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Pendula
Synonym:Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
Synonym:Cupressus nootkatensis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Louisville, Kentucky

Sumner, Maine

Grand Island, Nebraska

Raleigh, North Carolina

Ashtabula, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Defiance, Ohio

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2015, janelp_lee from Toronto, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

Very beautiful tree! I took care a very large one for years which is one of my client front yard tree. The tree is very fragrant and it is easy to care for. It is a slow growing evergreen tree though. So be patient and it will be very rewarding!

Early spring it is necessary to fertilize with tree spikes.

Positive

On Dec 31, 2010, boppa from Ashtabula, OH wrote:

Grew one at our earlier residence. Grew another at our current residence. Very easy, but they had tendency to lean to one side unless propped with guide slings for the first year or so. We've had our current cedar for eight years. It's very healthy, and no fuss at all.

Positive

On Dec 14, 2008, Lakeside3 from Jacksonville, NC wrote:

Purcahsed in late spring 07 for $79 in Wilmington NC. I pruned a few limbs to promote even growth and good ventilation because the weeping of limbs. Planted southwest in full sun, zone 8. During the summer the tips and edges of foliage exhibit gold in full sun by winter foliage turns emerald green and branches are reddish brown. Pictures from summer to winter 08.