American Yellowwood, Kentucky Yellowwood
Cladrastis lutea 'Rosea'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cladrastis (kluh-DRAS-tis) (Info)
Species: lutea (LOO-tee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosea
Additional cultivar information:(aka Perkin's Pink)
Synonym:Cladrastis kentuckea

Category:

Trees

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Palmetto, Georgia

Louisville, Kentucky

Mendon, Michigan

Saint Louis, Missouri

Saint Libory, Nebraska

Southold, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Lake Oswego, Oregon

Clarksville, Tennessee

Newport, Washington

Tacoma, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 2, 2012, NebraskaHick from Saint Libory, NE wrote:

There is a woodlot near St. Libory, Nebraska of about 3 acres. Half of it is Yellowwood trees, some are very tall. This plot is quite old, as there are many trees that have been on the ground for some time. It is a great firewood, almost as hard as oak, and burns with little ash. Even after being on the ground for 10 years the interior of the logs are solid, only the outer layers are rotten, even on trees as small as 8".

Neutral

On Jan 22, 2006, stressbaby from Fulton, MO wrote:

Grows well in average clay soil. Flowers are a very light pink. Foliage nice but not terribly wind tolerant.