Early, Small-flowered, Alpine Clematis
Clematis 'Helsingborg'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Helsingborg
Hybridized by Lundell
Registered or introduced: 1970
Synonym:Clematis alpina
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Atragene

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bell

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York

Portland, Oregon

Port Orchard, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 11, 2007, Rain1950 from (Zone 8a) wrote:

I prefer the smaller bell-flowering clems over the larger type, although grow both. This was a lucky find at a box store; only one they had. Kept it in a 6" pot thru winter, which got down to 18F. It began growing even before the last frosts; light freezes did no damage. A very vigorous grower; great form and color.

Neutral

On Jan 3, 2005, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Raised by Tage Lundell of Sweden. Introduced by Guernsey Clematis Nursery. Awarded RHS Award of Garden Merit in 1993, reconfirmed in 2005.