Late, Small-flowered, Solitary Clematis
Clematis 'Alionushka'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Alionushka
Additional cultivar information:(aka Alyonushka, Aljonushka)
Hybridized by Beskaravainaja-Valenis
Synonym:Clematis integrifolia
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Herbaceous

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Bell

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elk Grove, California

Barnesville, Georgia

Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Belfield, North Dakota

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 13, 2011, gardenjoan from Inver Grove Heights, MN wrote:

Have used this as a potted plant with ivy at the base of it. It just gets turned over and covered for winter and has overwintered 7 years! Blooms continuously if you deadhead it.

Positive

On Jun 18, 2005, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

This clematis doesn't grab onto the trellis, and needs to be tied to it. It's a beautiful, aggressive plant that blooms from June to Frost here in zone 4a.

Neutral

On Jan 5, 2005, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Awarded British Clematis Society Certificate of Merit , 1998.