Early, Small-flowered Montana Clematis
Clematis 'Freda'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Freda
Hybridized by Deacon
Registered or introduced: 1985
Synonym:Clematis montana
Synonym:Clematis montana var. rubens
» View all varieties of Clematis
View this plant in a garden

Group:

Montana

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portland, Oregon

Arlington, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 16, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Probably the deepest pink in the Montana group. Foliage is a nice bronze when young.

Neutral

On Sep 21, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993.