We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Early Small Flowered, Montana Clematis 'Pink Perfection'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Perfection
Hybridized by Jackman & Son
Registered or introduced: circa 1950
Synonym:Clematis montana
» View all varieties of Clematis




15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:


Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pelham, New Hampshire

Croton On Hudson, New York

Portland, Oregon

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 22, 2010, harper97 from Pelham, NH wrote:

I had read of someone growing a Montana clematis up a lilac bush, and thought it was a great idea. Unfortunately I didn't take into consideration the fact that my Superba lilac only grows to about 6'. But I'm still very happy with the effect. The lilac and the clematis bloom simultaneously with the same color, and both smell nice. After the lilac is finished it's like a big floppy clematis bush, just smothered with blooms, which continue a bit longer than the lilac. I just noticed how nice it smells after dark. It's a light vanilla scent, but it carries on the night air. Very glad I planted it.


On May 17, 2008, incomer44 from Sheffield
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is by far the most vigorous of four types of clematis plants we bought about two years ago. It is producing lots of flowers between 7 and 8 cm across. Of the other three plants, one looks dead and two are much smaller than this. I would recommend it.