Late, Small-flowered Clematis, Herbaceous Clematis
Clematis 'Purpurea'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Purpurea
Additional cultivar information:(aka Recta Purpurea)
Synonym:Clematis recta
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Herbaceous

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Sarasota, Florida

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Geneseo, New York

Calabash, North Carolina

Sherwood, Oregon

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 16, 2013, MaryArneson from Minneapolis, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

This small-flowered white clematis has been growing in my Minneapolis garden for long enough that I can't recall where it came from, and I had a hard time finding its identity. It self seeds but hasn't been excessively invasive. If given a little support, it stands about three feet high. Otherwise, it just lies across the ground and blooms equally well. The flowers and leaves twine around each other but can be untangled easily to allow cutting for bouquets. It's a rugged plant that isn't killed by the very heavy dog traffic along our street or by extremes of cold or underwatering. The flowers look almost exactly like paniculata but the bloom time is much earlier. I have never noticed any fragrance.

Neutral

On Apr 24, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

The young leaves and stems are purple and aging to midgreen further in its flowering season. This clematis is a non-clinging perennial with terminal clusters of starry white flowers and needs a hold to stand straight...it 'll flopp otherwise. Letting it sprawl as a ground cover is another option. Cut back after bloom for another round of flowers. I 've found the clematis recta that I 've grown not that fragnant as told...I 'ld rate it as only slightly fragnant.
The fresh sap of clematis recta can be irritating on the skin and is, if swallowed, poisonous.. because it can cause inflammation at stomach and intestines. It is used in homoeopathy as a medicine.