Late, Small-flowered, Golden Clematis, Old Man's Beard Clematis 'Golden Tiara'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Golden Tiara
Additional cultivar information:(aka Kugotia)
Hybridized by Kuijf
Registered or introduced: 1994
Synonym:Clematis serratifolia
Synonym:Clematis tangutica
» View all varieties of Clematis


Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:



Bloom Diameter:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Columbiaville, Michigan

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Porterfield, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 2, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received British Clematis Society Certificate of Merit in 1999 and
The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.


On Nov 28, 2005, wallaby1 from Lincoln
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

I bought this plant from a local nursery, as a present. I took 3 cuttings from the new green to semi-ripe end growth; two rooted very easily in a propagator. They quickly grew, and I planted them in a spot near a eucalyptus tree, one either side of a copper tubing pergola leg, approx. 15" apart. The following year I had some flowers, and now about 3 years later they climb into the eucalyptus, with a beautiful long-lasting display. Quite vigorous--cut back in spring to a few inches above the ground. They bulk up quickly. The dry location it has doesn't bother it, but is in semi-shade and in winter gets no sun.