PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Late, Small-flowered Clematis, Viticella Clematis
Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Purpurea Plena Elegans
Hybridized by Morel
Registered or introduced: circa 1959
Synonym:Clematis viticella
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Viticella

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Double

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mackinaw, Illinois

Kirklin, Indiana

Westland, Michigan

Staten Island, New York

Belfield, North Dakota

Portland, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Willis, Texas

Fairfax, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 26, 2011, Bookerc1 from Mackinaw, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

I ordered this clematis online, and didn't realize what small flowers it had until the first bloom. They are only about 2" across, but are fully double, and it blooms very prolifically. Of all my clematis, this is one of the most vigorous, and doesn't seem as susceptible to wilt as some of the others. The color of mine isn't anywhere near as intense as a couple of the pictures here (will have to post one later), more a very muted, dusty-looking dark mauve-purple. Overall, I've been pleased with it's performance, though I would have located it somewhere differently had I realized how small the blooms would be.

Positive

On Jul 19, 2008, jennysgarden from Andersonville, TN wrote:

My sister lives in lower Michigan, and it is obscene the way this plant grows and flowers for her... no matter where she puts it! Mine in Tn is in the shade, and not nearly as beautiful. I am, however, moving it this fall and hope to have better luck with it. Absolutely my favorite clematis!

Neutral

On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993.

Positive

On Mar 22, 2006, isom from Mission BC
Canada (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've only added this clematis to my collection last year & already I was very pleased with it. The flowers are small compared to many clematis but it covers the plant & is a strong grower. I love the dusky darker pink & the fact the flowers are double. For anyone who's a clematis enthusiast, I highly recommend this one.

Positive

On Dec 12, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This selection is believed to have arose sometime in the 16th century! The fact that you can still find it today is testiment to its value as a flowering vine. The flowers are fully double and a dusky vilet-purple. The pedicels are long, giving this selection the added value of being suitable as a cut-flower. It is one of the few double-flowered viticellas on the market.