Kousa Dogwood, Chinese Dogwood, Japanese Dogwood
Cornus kousa 'Trinity Star'

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: kousa (KOO-sa) (Info)
Cultivar: Trinity Star
Synonym:Benthamia kousa

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Horton, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 27, 2010, rkwright85 from Horton, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Smaller variety (12x12') with colorful new growth (the new stems are pink and white) and covered with flowers.