White Corydalis, Fumewort

Corydalis ochroleuca

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corydalis (kor-ID-ah-liss) (Info)
Species: ochroleuca (ock-roh-LEW-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Pseudofumaria alba
Synonym:Fumaria alba



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Redwood City, California

Plainfield, Illinois

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota (2 reports)

Litchfield, New Hampshire

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Walterville, Oregon

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 20, 2013, JenDion from Litchfield, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Easy! Nice mounding habit, foliage looks good all season, and flowers repeatedly/continuously all season. Great here in zn 5 with a couple hours of mid-afternoon sun and shade the rest of the day.


On Dec 11, 2012, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Attractive and easy to care for, this is the longest blooming perennial I know, from June straight through till frost. Except for the flower color---cream rather than white, tinted slightly yellow---it's almost indistinguishable from Corydalis lutea. Both species emerge from dormancy in very early spring and do not share well with spring bulbs.

Needs good drainage. It can sometimes self-sow excessively, but the seedlings aren't difficult to control. Small seedlings transplant easily, larger plants are harder to move because they have a brittle taproot. If you HAVE to move a mature plant, bravely chop off all the topgrowth before lifting it---it will regrow the foliage as the roots reestablish. Individual plants are not long lived, but plants will be replaced by their own see... read more


On Apr 14, 2010, bottlegreen from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

Dainty, delicate plant with long blooming season. White flowers, touched with yellow; ferny blue-green foliage. Does not go dormant in summer. A short-lived perennial. Doesn't transplant well but seeds in readily, especially in rock crevices and along walls. Not as prolific as Corydalis lutea in my garden.


On Apr 2, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Fully zone 4 hardy - I got this plant in a pot - I was curious about growing other corydalis since they are in the same family or close family to bleeding hearts. They seed more aggressive than C. lutea and loves woodland shade but seem to take years before they bloom. Height of this species varies more than the reported height - the first plant I had more room and grew nearly 2 feet tall at its blooming time but with more competitions it is smaller than one foot. Flowers look like a very pale butter and eggs snapdragon with its creamy colors with bright yellow at the mouth. Seem to transplant better than C. lutea.