Chayote, Chayote Squash, Vegetable Pear, Choko, Chaco, Choco, Madeira Marrow 'Thin-fruited'

Sechium edule

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sechium (SEK-ee-um) (Info)
Species: edule (ED-yew-lee) (Info)
Cultivar: Thin-fruited
Synonym:Sicyos edule
Synonym:Chayota edulis


Edible Fruits and Nuts



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chowchilla, California

Sacramento, California

Vista, California

Miami, Florida

Micanopy, Florida

Honomu, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 7, 2005, jns from Miami, FL wrote:

Ten years ago I grew the smooth one. The only problem was the one plant gave us too much fruit. After two years I trimed it back and it bled to death. Now I,m growing the spiny one. I bought the fruit at the Atlanta Farmer's Market for one dollar (three times more expensive then the smooth type). I put the fruit in the greenhouse on a bench and waited one month for it to sprout. In one month the sprout was 10 inches tall. The vine has been in the ground now for three months and is in heavy bloom, but only males so far. The smooth one produced male flowers for a few weeks before the females formed.
The seller said it was more expensive because it was more tasty. I just hope that it is tasty. The regular smooth one has very little taste, but it will take up the flavors... read more


On Oct 9, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

According to the Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database, there are 6 types (cultivars).
Dark-green-fruited, Pale-green-fruited, Round-fruited, Spiny-fruited, Thin-fruited & White-fruited.