Short's Aster
Symphyotrichum shortii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: shortii
Synonym:Aster camptosorus
Synonym:Aster shortii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Buffalo Grove, Illinois

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Beatrice, Nebraska

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 5, 2015, annemod from Buffalo Grove, IL wrote:

I have quite a few asters, and generally I love them and tolerate their slightly weedy ways, but the short's aster is a different story. it has reseeded to the point that I'm considering removing it altogether. it blooms very late, and the pollinators love it for that reason (and I'll probably keep it for that reason) but I have to constantly weed the bed it's located in to keep it from taking over and crowding out everything else.also, the flowers are paler and less interesting than other asters. be warned.as an aside, it's quite tall.