Leyland Cypress
X Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Castlewellan Gold'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: X Cupressocyparis (koo-press-so-SIP-ar-iss) (Info)
Species: leylandii (lay-LAN-dee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Castlewellan Gold
Synonym:Cupressus x leylandii

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 3, 2011, canadares from Sechelt, BC
Canada wrote:

Nov. 3, 2011; just planted a new Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Castlewellan'. What a name! It is about 5' 7" tall right now and the back of the information card states it will grow to 15 ' to 20' in the next 5 years. It will act as a privacy screen and a light coloured tree for the winter months here in BC, Canada. Some info. sites say that this tree will grow to 80' + and 15' wide. One site's comment was "at about 8', it can really benefit from a round of root starter to make them grow deeper roots", so I'll do that as the winter winds are strong here on the coast. I like how it looks with the flat needle formation and that it grows quickly. I've planted it next to a purple smoke bush that we have to prune back as one of the limbs has cracked.