Hairy gumweed
Grindelia hirsutula

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Grindelia (grin-DEL-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: hirsutula (her-SOOT-oo-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Grindelia camporum var. bracteosum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2010, suewylan from North Fork, CA (Zone 7b) wrote:

When I saw the blooms on Grindelia at the local native plant nursery, I thought it was beautiful and unusual. The centers of the opening flowers look like they have a dab of clear, glossy jelly on them. Bought one at 7.99 and it did well on my hot sunny bank. A couple years later I noticed gum plants growing along the roadsides of our town! Hmmm.

It is attractive and bright colored, unfussy..has spread to three or four plants after four years, slowly progressing down the bank. Deer don't bother it and I don't water it, so, I won't consider it a weed, but glad I only bought one!