Montezuma pine
Pinus montezumae

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinus (PY-nus) (Info)
Species: montezumae
Synonym:Pinus montezumae var. lindleyi
Synonym:Pinus filifolia

Category:

Perennials

Trees

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 17, 2006, victorludorum from London
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a beautiful tree, but it does grow very fast about a foot a year at least and it can reach 60ft. However, it can be pruned. I had mine pruned by someone who had spent a lot of time working in Japan, and knew just where to cut it so that the buds would shoot into new branches. Also best to prune it when it is dormant in winter, to minimise the risk of disease. I also have one in a pot, which I inherited from a friend. Although it looks fine, I wouldn't really recommend it as a container plant. It seems such a shame to put such a magnificent tree in a pot, however big the pot is.