Dune Lilythorn, Smallflower Lilythorn
Catesbaea parviflora

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Catesbaea (KAYTS-bee-a) (Info)
Species: parviflora (par-VEE-flor-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Catesbaea campanulata

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 2, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Found in pine rocklands on Big Pine Key.

Positive

On Oct 10, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Native to the Florida Keys. Listed as endangered by the state of Florida due to development and habitat destruction. Found in dry areas on coastal dunes and sandy areas and keys. Grows as a shrub, up to near a small tree status. Other details unknown so far. Has small white flowers and small, thorny leaves.