Kahikatea, White Pine
Dacrycarpus dacrydioides

Family: Podocarpaceae
Genus: Dacrycarpus (dak-ry-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: dacrydioides (dak-ry-dee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Podocarpus dacrydioides

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 29, 2013, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Kahikatea is our tallest New Zealand native tree which can grow up to sixty metres tall having a rather straight, slender trunk, and relatively small crown. The separate male and female trees which can grow in wet, swampy, fertile soil, may often appear in dense stands or be more scattered. Once one of the most common native trees widespread throughout the Waikato, King Country and Westland, timber milling and land clearance have severely reduced its habitats. Its odourless timber was used for making butter boxes, and it was favoured for boat building, but was seldom used for building constructure because it was readily attacked by the larvae of bora.