We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Deutzia, Pride of Rochester 'Nikko'

Deutzia crenata

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Deutzia (DOOT-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: crenata (kre-NAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Nikko
Synonym:Deutzia crenata var. nakiana
Synonym:Deutzia gracilis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Pinson, Alabama

Vincent, Alabama

Carbondale, Illinois

Spencer, Massachusetts

Wayland, Massachusetts

Royal Oak, Michigan

Collins, Mississippi

Brick, New Jersey

Coram, New York

Fairport, New York

Himrod, New York

Scottsville, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Providence, Rhode Island

North Augusta, South Carolina

Cookeville, Tennessee

Germantown, Tennessee

Memphis, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 21, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

The Nikko Slender Deutzia is a very low bush, sort of semi-groundcover, that is commonly sold at many nurseries since the 1990's. It scientific name should be Deutzia gracilis 'Nikko'; at least that is what most nurseries sell it as. It is cute and reliable and gets a reddish fall color, unlike most Deutzia. Its big disadvantage is that it catches so many leaves in the fall and it is hard to get them out. Its slender twigs root along the ground and it can spread too far. Spreading groundcovers nearby can invade its space and gobble it up.


On Mar 27, 2012, SComeaux from Chalkville, AL wrote:

I have a Deutzia that is about 10 feet tall. It has beautiful blooms in spring. I would like to know how to take care of this plant. I would like to know if and when it could be pruned. Thanks


On Jun 18, 2009, Raisa from Memphis, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

This plant is easy and practically carefree. ..Give it a 'mostly' sunny location and it will flower profusely for you during mid to late spring leaving you with a compact sort of mounded little spread to enjoy for the rest of the year. ..It's not bad in a part shade (at least 4 - 5 hours of sun) location either.


On Jun 20, 2006, lottathyme from Scottsville, NY wrote:

I tried one last year and it was so carefree and attractive that I added two more this year. Flowers are gorgeous and foliage is a deep green with blue tones that looks good all year. New stems are purplish, making a nice contrast with the green leaves...I have just planted one underneath a red Japanese maple as the stems echo its color.


On Jun 13, 2006, JenniferE from Lebanon, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I love this shrub! It requires no maintenance, no trimming. Grows into a very neat round mound covered with white flowers in May and burgundy leaves in the fall.