White Coneflower
Echinacea 'Fragrant Angel'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinacea (ek-in-AY-shee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Fragrant Angel
Additional cultivar information:(PP16054)
Hybridized by Korlipara
Registered or introduced: 2004
Synonym:Echinacea purpurea
Synonym:Echinacea purpurea var. alba

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Berthoud, Colorado

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Monroe, Connecticut

Cordele, Georgia

Waukegan, Illinois

Lebanon, Indiana

Hebron, Kentucky

Haydenville, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Holland, Michigan

Coram, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Aiken, South Carolina

Florence, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Pickens, South Carolina

Winnsboro, South Carolina

Kalama, Washington

Menasha, Wisconsin

Waukesha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2012, marywalters from Holland, MI wrote:

This is a white coneflower on steroids. Seriously, it has thick substance (much better than White Swan, Alba) thick stems (great for cutting), good garden performance. Doesn't wimp out after a heavy rain and OMG the fragrance! Hard to believe a coneflower could be THAT fragrant.

Neutral

On Aug 19, 2010, weedsfree from Magna, UT (Zone 7a) wrote:

Echinacea can occasionally be infested by japanese beetles, root borers, aphids, cutworms, eriophyid mites, or tent caterpillars.
Occasionally, plants will get a fungal leaf spot that is ugly but will not kill the plant. Remove the affected leaves and throw them away (do not compost them). Some echinacea cultivars are susceptible to powdery mildew, a white fungus present on the leaves that detracts from the overall appearance of the plant but is not fatal. Similarly, the plant may be infected with the fungus botrytis, which is also not fatal. Fungus diseases can usually be managed by growing the plants where they receive good aeration.
Wilt, blight, and root rot from fusarium or sclerotinia may also occur if the soils are kept too wet and the bacteria pseudomonas may cause ... read more

Positive

On Oct 28, 2006, bigcityal from Menasha, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I really like the big flat white flowers on this one. It is a bit taller and did need staking.