PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Eleutherococcus
Eleutherococcus sessiliflorus

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Eleutherococcus (el-ew-ther-oh-KOK-us) (Info)
Species: sessiliflorus (sess-il-ee-FLOR-us) (Info)
Synonym:Acanthopanax sessiliflorus
Synonym:Panax sessiliflorus

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 9, 2012, novaterra from Toronto
Canada wrote:

INVASIVE
Report from Toronto, Canada (grows even here).
I was looking for a dense hedge to use as a privacy border and ran across it. I loved it from the first site: dense, reach, bit thorny. Has flowers and berries, what's not to like? Only concern was: this plant grows in the nearby playground and swallowed half of it. I've looked up on internet to find if it has any records of invasive-ness and found lot's of reports:

It is highly threatening to natural plant communities and forests.
All detected occurrences should be eradicated.
WOW, I won't plant it my backyard.

(see websites below) it's #2 in the danger list.
http://www.fohvos.org/spe... read more

Positive

On May 21, 2005, plymouthgarden from SE Mass, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

We've been told this is good for dry, shady areas. This is the 2nd year in for this plant and we are waiting for it to take off. My mom has one in her yard which is 5yrs old and is about 8' tall x 6' wide. Gorgeous variegation for a shady spot!