Burning Bush, Cork Bush, Winged Euonymus 'Fire Ball'

Euonymus alatus

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: alatus (a-LAY-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Fire Ball
Additional cultivar information:(aka Select, Fire Ball)
Synonym:Celastrus alatus
Synonym:Euonymus alata



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sorrento, British Columbia

Burson, California

Divernon, Illinois

Fox River Grove, Illinois

Crofton, Kentucky

Saginaw, Michigan

Sullivan, Missouri

Columbia, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 25, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Import, trade, sale, purchase, and planting this species is illegal in my state and at least one other. This plant invades and degrades natural areas in eastern and midwestern North America. I often encounter this in wild areas, with seedlings sometimes carpeting the ground in woodlands.

Birds eat the fruit and may deposit the seeds many miles away. Your plant doesn't need to be near a wild area to spread its offspring there.


On Mar 31, 2009, ShrubSource from Zeeland, MI wrote:

Euonymus - Fire Ball Burning Bush

Outstanding fall color! Fire Ball has the brilliant vivid red fall color to be expected of Burning Bush. It's low maintenance, has nice bark, and isn't prone to pest problems. This cultivar is an improved selection of compact Burning Bush that has tighter branching and superior stem hardiness. No winter damage even in the coldest of winters, while other varieties may experience stem dieback. The slightly more compact habit makes it a better fit in the landscape. Fire Ball will only get about 7 feet tall, while other varieties may reach up to 10 feet in height. Plant it among spring and summer flowering shrubs for a jolt of color in the fall. Fertilizer will prime the plant to have a good growth flush in spring to maximum fall color potent... read more