Winterberry Euonymus, Winterberry Spindle Tree
Euonymus bungeana

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: bungeana (bun-jee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Euonymus bungeanus

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

South Bend, Indiana

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2013, 42learn from Gulivoire Park, IN wrote:

We found this tree growing in the wild in northern Indiana. Is this unusual? I had never seen one before. It was beautiful with its red berries popping out of the pink shells.