Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: European Euonymus, European Spindle Tree
Euonymus europaeus 'Red Ace'

bookmark
Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: europaeus (yoo-ROH-pay-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Ace

Synonym:Euonymus europaea

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By rutholive
Thumbnail #1 of Euonymus europaeus by rutholive

By rutholive
Thumbnail #2 of Euonymus europaeus by rutholive

By mrs_colla
Thumbnail #3 of Euonymus europaeus by mrs_colla

By mrs_colla
Thumbnail #4 of Euonymus europaeus by mrs_colla

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive rutholive On Nov 10, 2004, rutholive from Tonasket, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

I live in zone 5 and planted this euonymus on a south sloping bank amongst windbreak shrubs. It has grown nicely and is very pretty this fall with the bright orange-red fruits, and purplish foliage.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Anselmo, California
Williamsport, Pennsylvania
South Boston, Virginia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America