Martin's Spurge
Euphorbia x martini

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: x martini
Synonym:Euphorbia martinii
Synonym:Euphorbia x martinii
Synonym:Euphorbia amygdaloides x characias
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Jose, California

Gainesville, Georgia

Catonsville, Maryland

Cockeysville, Maryland

Dallas, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

Bellevue, Washington

Clinton, Washington

Kennewick, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 20, 2014, jv123 from Vancouver, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This particular Euphorbia grows well in the Vancouver/Portland area. It stays evergreen, and has really nice red color in the otherwise generic yellowish green inflorescence. I have noticed that aphids love to munch on this part of the plant. After a nice early season bloom, I usually cut off the flowering stems and enjoy the dark leaves while my other plants come into bloom.

Neutral

On May 29, 2011, Marie260 from Kennewick, WA wrote:

Euphorbia martinii ascot rainbow planted last year and is flowering, but leaves did not survive the winter well. Not much in terms of new stems coming up. Will see if it survives the season.

Positive

On Nov 15, 2007, rcn48 from Lexington, VA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Another Euphorbia which has proven to be a real beauty in the gardens. Vigorous, almost shrubby habit and evergreen! Great color for the winter garden with glowing red tips on the foliage and unique red-eyed bracts (flowers) in the spring. Appreciates a pruning after flowering in spring but not necessary. The new foliage which forms at the crown quickly covers the "naked legs" of last year's growth. Caution: as with all Euphorbias, avoid skin contact with the milky sap when pruning.

Positive

On Mar 19, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

small shrubby spurge with reddish to pink stems and bright yellow-green flowers in late winter