We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Spreading Euonymus 'Manhattan'

Euonymus kiautschovica

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: kiautschovica
Cultivar: Manhattan
Synonym:Euonymus kiautschovicus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage



Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hesston, Kansas

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Clermont, Kentucky

Danville, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Nicholasville, Kentucky

Nevada, Missouri

Princeton, New Jersey

West Orange, New Jersey

Syracuse, New York

New Bern, North Carolina

Dayton, Ohio

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Prospect Park, Pennsylvania

Yantis, Texas

Arlington, Virginia

Powhatan, Virginia

Suffolk, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 14, 2014, wakingdream from Allentown, PA wrote:

I received a small specimen of Manhattan Euonymus from a friend. It grew steadily into a substantial shrub, although under the shade of a nearby cherry tree. The tree was removed two years ago and the Manhattan shrub has grown by leaps and bounds in what is now full sun. In July, it was a swarming mass of wasps and bees and flies, every type for miles, an amazing zoological show, all enjoying the aroma of the flowers. I favor this shrub for its glossy foliage, evergreen and very useful in Christmas Day arrangements for the feasting table. I also like the density of the branching habit and its bright green color, making a nice privacy screen along the property line.


On Aug 9, 2013, mamagamond from Danville, KY wrote:

I have 6 shrubs growing in full sun. They do fine with no watering or care. They are very dense and full, the foliage stay green all year. They look ok unpruned too. However when in bloom, there are millions flies on the plants!


On Jul 28, 2013, SwampYankee from East Hartford, CT (Zone 6a) wrote:

Although I like many features of this plant, including its ease of culture, propagation, performance in partial shade, ability to be sheared, glossy evergreen foliage, etc., I am listing it here as a negative because of its tendency to attract flies when in bloom. This makes 'Manhattan' a poor choice for locations where this characteristic would be an annoyance, such as by entrances, pools or barbecue areas.


On Jun 4, 2009, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a nice bold foliage plant in my opinion and is quite tough. In the Peoria, IL area it dies back in most winters to the ground. We had snowcover most of the recent winter so many above ground branches remained alive. Its a very quick grower so in zone 5 this dieback can be helpful.