Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Running Strawberry Bush, Running Euonymus

Euonymus obovata

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: obovata (ob-oh-VAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Euonymus obovatus

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lisle, Illinois

Warren, Indiana

Bowling Green, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 24, 2016, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I found a wonderful patch of this groundcover at Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois in the Northern Illinois Collection on the East Side in late July 2016. I've heard of this native plant, but never saw any before. Its native range is from northern Arkansas to northeast Illinois, most of Indiana & Ohio, southern Michigan, some spots in Kentucky & Tennessee, and western Pennsylvania. It likes sandy to silt soils with a pH range of 6.0 to 7.5, and can tolerate full heavy shade. The fruit and foliage is poisonous to humans. It grows at slow to medium speed. Good-looking groundcover!

BACK TO TOP