Pichi, False Heath
Fabiana imbricata 'Violacea'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fabiana (fab-ee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Species: imbricata (im-brih-KAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Violacea
Synonym:Fabiana imbricata f. violacea

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cameron Park, California

Portland, Oregon

Greenville, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2013, cellistry from Portland, OR wrote:

I saw this at the Home and Garden show where I bought a few things on impulse, and Fabiana imbricata was definitely impulse! It was so unique and exotic looking, so I looked it up on my phone using my data network and it seemed to fit my zone (8b) but it's native range is Chile. So, I went out on a limb and gave it full sun, and the next spring it bloomed great. The funny thing is that after the initial full bloom, it keeps popping a few flowers out later in the year. I saw some bees wander and land on the tubular flowers. It has an eye-catching architectural, spiky form. It grows at a moderate rate.