Common Beech, European Beech
Fagus sylvatica 'Tortuosa'

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fagus (FAG-us) (Info)
Species: sylvatica (sil-VAT-ee-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Tortuosa
Synonym:Fagus sylvatica var. tortuosa

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crestwood, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 25, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

There are two phenomenal specimens of this cultivar in the Arnold Arboretum, Boston, MA Z6a.

Roughly 20' high and 35' wide, they're umbrella shaped overall, weeping at the edge of the crown. The muscular branches are grotesquely but picturesquely contorted into huge triangular gyres. They even self-graft in places, leaving big mysterious holes in the wood. Amazingly sculptural, both trees are asymmetrically balanced. It's hard to believe they aren't the product of skilled artistry.

They look like trees from a nineteenth-century illustration of the forest around a witch's house in a Grimm fairytale: grotesque, mysterious, and a little spooky.