Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

Umbrella Bamboo

Fargesia murielae

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fargesia (far-GHEE-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: murielae (mur-ee-EL-ay) (Info)
Synonym:Arundinaria murielae
Synonym:Fargesia spathacea
Synonym:Sinarundinaria murielae
Synonym:Thamnocalamus murielae


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Litchfield, Connecticut

Jackson Heights, New York

Beaufort, North Carolina

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Sumter, South Carolina

American Fork, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 9, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a wonderful plant, both beautiful and well-behaved. Unlike most bamboos, which have earned a bad reputation for running aggressively, Fargesia species form clumps which expand only very slowly. No root barriers are required.

This species is hardy to Z5, and performs best in light shade, or at least with protection from afternoon sun. Does not like hot summer climates. Performs best in rich, well-drained soil with even moisture. Height varies by clone, but is generally 10-15'.

The common name isn't commonly used, but it comes from the graceful weeping/umbrella shape a clump takes. F. murielae and F. nitida look very similar.

Bamboos are monocarpic---they die shortly after flowering. With bamboos, this happens only every hundred years or ... read more


On Oct 22, 2007, auntieem528 from Oregon City, OR wrote:

I was told the other day that this plant blooms ONCE every hundred years. Always on the same day and every plant, no matter where it is (country, continent etc.) blooms at the same time. I've been trying to find confirmation of this miraculous phenomina as it was told to me by a priest. Anyone else ever heard this?


On Sep 13, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Umbrella bamboo, Fargesia murieliae, is one of the lovliest garden bamboos. It is a clumper, so not at all invasive. It is also one of the hardiest, surviving to -20 F. I have been growing mine in St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada (zone 5b) for 8 years with no problems (it is now approaching 6 ft). They are mostly evergreen but a few older leaves turn yellow in fall, adding to the interest.