Everglades Daisy, Dissected Sneezeweed, Southeastern Sneezeweed, Savannah Sneezeweed
Helenium pinnatifidum

View gallery
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Helenium (hel-EE-nee-um) (Info)
Species: pinnatifidum (pin-nat-ih-FY-dum) (Info)
Synonym:Helenium incisum
Synonym:Helenium vernale

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 25, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This delightful perennial is fairly common throughout Florida in moist, sandy soils. It blooms from February through June.

The single flowered stem shoots up from a basal rosette of dark green leaves. The yellow petals are lobed at the tips.