Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj 'Kleim's Hardy'

Gardenia jasminoides

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Kleim's Hardy
Synonym:Gardenia angusta
Synonym:Gardenia augusta
Synonym:Gardenia florida
Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora
Synonym:Gardenia radicans
View this plant in a garden



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Little Rock, Arkansas

Carlsbad, California

Hesperia, California

San Anselmo, California

Denver, Colorado

Lewes, Delaware

Wilmington, Delaware

Washington, District Of Columbia

Crestview, Florida

Navarre, Florida

Marietta, Georgia

Winterville, Georgia

Wrightstown, New Jersey

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Hillsborough, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Prosperity, South Carolina

Germantown, Tennessee

Middleton, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Richmond, Virginia

Stafford, Virginia

Bremerton, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Walla Walla, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 6, 2008, wayfarers from Washington, DC (Zone 6b) wrote:

2" single, fragrant ivory flowers blooming in late spring into summer; lustrous dark green leaves. A slow growing, low mounded evergreen reaching 2 to 3 feet high and wide. Mine has been growing in a pot on my roof for two years, I do not bring it in for the winter and is doing very well.


On Jan 26, 2008, JBerger from Wrightstown, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have only one stock plant that I put in the greenhouse in the winter months. I have about 16 cuttings that are doing very well. they were transplanted into 3" pots 10/3/07. The stock plant is not looking too happy just now and I am concerned that it is too warm in the greenhouse for it. On the other hand, it is much too cold to keep it outside. Time will tell.
Our weather has been very unsettled and it is difficult to keep the greenhouse at a steady temp.


On Jan 3, 2007, joegee from Bucyrus, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

A fragrant, very hardy single-flowered variety of gardenia. Worth a try with protection as far north as Southern Ohio. Likes kept moist, can burn in too direct of sunlight, can tolerate salt and less-than-perfect soil.


I am VERY excited! Today I have a green bud. With adequate siting, attention to microclimate, and mulching of the roots, Kleim's Hardy is root hardy to north central Ohio. -8 F, and a blizzard. Today I still have a gardenia. This is one tough plant! :)


On Aug 24, 2006, eileenbaney from Crestview, FL (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have 2 plants growing in pots. They're both not blooming now as I think it is too hot this time of the year. I have them indoors for the winter the last 2 years but I am planning to put them in the ground next year. I've seen some plants in my neighborhood and they seem to survive the frost in the winter. However they tend to become very bushy.


On Jan 2, 2006, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 9b) wrote:

Reliably hardy, evergreen small shrub. Blooms are smaller than florist gardenia. Fragrant blooms add a tropical feel to a temperate garden. My plants have survived snow, frost and temperatures down to -10C in containers.