Appleblossom Grass, Lindheimer's Beeblossom
Gaura lindheimeri 'Crimson Butterflies'

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaura (GOW-ra) (Info)
Species: lindheimeri (lind-HY-mer-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Crimson Butterflies
Additional cultivar information:(PP13189; Butterflies series)
Hybridized by Bentley
Registered or introduced: 2001
Synonym:Oenothera lindheimeri

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Beaumont, California

Clayton, California

Derwood, Maryland

Owosso, Michigan

Morehead City, North Carolina

Hamilton, Ohio

Lima, Ohio

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Garland, Texas

Houston, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 28, 2012, Sceloporous from Lebanon, PA wrote:

I planted three of these two years ago. Read that they need to be heavily mulched in my area. Mounded mulch over them, and they did not come back. Ordered one last year, (just to try it out). Plant Cons: Planted in clay soil, and last Fall, there was flooding in my area. Also gets partial sun, it's partially under a lilac. Winter prep consisted of nothing! Cleared excess leaves from the bed, but that was all. No mulch was added. The little bugger came back this year, strong and happy. Apparently neglect is the answer. Also read that digging and dividing is not recommended due to a long taproot. Will order two more for company and see how they do with their neglected companion.

Positive

On Jan 10, 2009, plantfreak78 from Rolesville, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

It's unfortunate that stormy had a bad experience but our nursery grew this cultivar last year and the year before that and we love it! The foliage color is great and the plant is nice and compact. Over fertilization and excessively moist, heavy soil can lead to any Gaura being floppy. These babies thrive on neglect. Who could ask for anything more.

Negative

On Jun 21, 2008, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant bloomed all summer but was very floppy. It did not return next year.