Avens, Geum
Geum 'Borisii'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geum (JEE-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Borisii
Synonym:Geum x borisii
Synonym:Geum coccineum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Albertville, Minnesota

Raleigh, North Carolina

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Malvern, Pennsylvania

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 29, 2014, absinthe27 from Albertville, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

This comes back reliably for me in Zone 4, even with the extreme winters we have had the last two years. Very pretty deep orange color and nice clumping foliage.

Positive

On Nov 2, 2004, Kruch72 from Elgin, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

Plant blooms in spring than reblooms thru out summer almost till fall. Best variety of Geum we grown. Nice foilage and nice flowers.