Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Maidenhair Tree
Ginkgo biloba 'Fastigiata'

bookmark
Family: Ginkgoaceae
Genus: Ginkgo (GING-ko) (Info)
Species: biloba (bi-LOW-buh) (Info)
Cultivar: Fastigiata

Synonym:Ginkgo biloba var. fastigiata

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

Category:
Trees
Conifers

Height:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By slyperso1
Thumbnail #1 of Ginkgo biloba by slyperso1

By slyperso1
Thumbnail #2 of Ginkgo biloba by slyperso1

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral cheviothunter On Jul 1, 2009, cheviothunter from Wellborn, FL wrote:

I have a 5 y.o. This month she(?) has one branch with leaves
turning brown. Has anyone any info? Can't find any on the web.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wellborn, Florida
Mustang, Oklahoma
Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon
Cambridge, Wisconsin



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America