American Snowdrop Tree, Two-wing Silverbell
Halesia diptera 'Magniflora'

Family: Styracaceae (sty-ra-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Halesia (HAYLZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: diptera (DIP-ter-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Magniflora
Synonym:Halesia diptera var. magniflora

Category:

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

Decatur, Georgia

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Covington, Louisiana

Potomac, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Carriere, Mississippi

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 30, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A graceful small rounded tree, naturally low-branched and often multistemmed.

As the pictures indicate, its show of precocious bloom is the equal of any other hardy flowering tree. It is more floriferous than Halesia tetraptera, whose attractions are a little too subtle for many people but is much more widely planted. Unlike that tree, H. diptera var. magniflora has bloom extending to the tips of the branches. It blooms in late May/early June here in Boston Z6a, before it starts to leaf out----a week or two after H. tetraptera, and coinciding with Cornus kousa.

Its late leafing out in spring makes it a good tree for underplanting with spring bulbs and ephemerals.

An understory tree native to the southeastern US, it's found on moist streambanks ... read more

Positive

On Apr 2, 2014, amscram from Baton Rouge, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've had this tree for about 12 years and it has developed into quite a show-stopper when it blooms - it's now nearly 20 feet high. One thing to keep in mind - it casts a pretty dense shade. The Bletilla orchids I had planted underneath it no longer bloom due to the lack of light. Need to move them...

Positive

On Feb 5, 2006, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Large-flowered silverbell is one of the unsung heroes of the spring landscape. It is little known and grown simply because it flowers at the same time as flowering dogwood and many other commonly planted spring bloomers. Be different, and give this small tree a try!

A vigorous grower, easily stretching 18-24" of new growth in ordinary soils and normal rainfall, this plant drenches itself in bloom annually. The flattened two-winged seeds form later in the summer and are a positive ID feature. Yellows are the common fall color.