Carolina Silver Bell, Mountain Silverbell
Halesia tetraptera 'Rosea'

Family: Styracaceae (sty-ra-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Halesia (HAYLZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: tetraptera (tet-ra-TER-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosea
Synonym:Halesia carolina var. rosea

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Youngstown, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Growing 30 feet tall and 15 to 20 feet wide, this Halesia thrives in full sun or part shade. Utterly trouble-free, it blooms very heavily in late spring and sports lush, olive-green foliage all summer. When the temperature drops, the leaves turn bright yellow, and after they fall, the fascinating patterns of the deep brown bark are revealed for winter enjoyment. Often difficult to locate these days, the Pink Carolina Silverbell is a gift of all-season beauty that no landscape should miss. Zones 4-8.