Broad-leafed Bottle Tree, Large-leaved Kurrajong
Brachychiton australis

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brachychiton (brak-ee-KY-ton) (Info)
Species: australis (aw-STRAL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Brachychiton platanoides
Synonym:Clompanus australis
Synonym:Sterculia trichosiphon
Synonym:Trichosiphum australe

Category:

Trees

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 13, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

One of the rarer Brachychitons in cultivation, it is not one of the more attractive trees- being grown more as an oddity than anything else. It has a rapidly tapering trunk and a thick, round base with a greenish-blue bark. Branches are sparse and looks odd- tree often grows in bizarre shapes. Might make a good container tree. Leaves are palmate... look a lot like maple or liquidamber leaves- shiny green and about 4-5" in diameter. Of the 4 'common' species of Brachychiton, this one seems to be the least cold hardy. I rotted one in a cold spot in my yard when it got down to 25F. I had it planted in clay, which probably didn't help. Seems to be a very drought tolerant tree, even as a seedling.