Winterberry, Black Alder, Deciduous Holly
Ilex 'Harvest Red'

Family: Aquifoliaceae (a-kwee-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ilex (EYE-leks) (Info)
Cultivar: Harvest Red
Hybridized by Dr. Elwin Orton
Registered or introduced: 1969
Synonym:Ilex serrata x verticillata

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Port Washington, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2008, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

'Harvest Red' winterberry is a hybrid between the Asian species Ilex serrata and the native winterberry Ilex verticillata. This female plant blooms intermediate to the two parents, and needs a male with overlapping bloom time for pollination and fruit set. 'Apollo', 'Raritan Chief', or 'Southern Gentleman' should work, but check a reputable bloom chart to be sure.

This plant has chugged along reliably for me in central KY for many years. Except for during the droughtiest of times, it will put on quite the fruit display every fall and winter. It does tend to hold some spent dry foliage longer than other winterberry clones (annoying, but not fatal) and the fruit will discolor or be eaten earlier than other selections. All in all, it is still a very good performer.
... read more