Himalayan Indigo
Indigofera heterantha

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Indigofera (in-dee-GO-fer-uh) (Info)
Species: heterantha (het-er-AN-thuh) (Info)
Synonym:Indigofera gerardiana

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Clifford, Indiana

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Saint Louis, Missouri

Kure Beach, North Carolina

North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 25, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This plant's chief claim to fame is its continuous bloom from June to frost. The flowers are magenta-rose and self-cleaning. The flower display is attractive, long and continuous but never overwhelming. The foliage is fine-textured and handsome.

Easy, vigorous, deep-rooted, clump-forming, tough as nails. Very drought-tolerant once established, this is a xeric plant and should not be over-watered. No pests or diseases here---the foliage stays clean and healthy till frost. Not particular about soil, as long as it's well-drained, and it fixes its own nitrogen.

This is a suckering woody plant with an upright habit, whose top growth my Z6a winters kill to the ground. The only care it needs is to be cut to the ground in the spring (perhaps better in fall after frost... read more