We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Japanese Iris, Siberian Iris

Iris sanguinea

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: sanguinea (san-GWIN-ee-a) (Info)
Synonym:Iris nertschinksia
Synonym:Iris sibirica subsp. sanguinea
Synonym:Iris sibirica subsp. orientalis
» View all varieties of Iris
View this plant in a garden


Siberian (SIB)



12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)


Bloom Time:

Very late (VLa)



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cheshire, Connecticut

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Iowa City, Iowa

East Longmeadow, Massachusetts

Blue Springs, Missouri

Columbia, Missouri

Croton On Hudson, New York

Ithaca, New York

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 31, 2011, eclayne from East Longmeadow, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

Prolific, relatively carefree. Blooms aprox. 3"high. Blooms with TB.


On Oct 30, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Siberian, Japanese (laevigatae), Louisiana, Spuria, and Pacific Coast Iris are all beardless rhizomatous types.

I'm not sure of the exact cultivar of this siberian iris, but they were one of the first plants I added above my pond about 7 years ago. I have 6 clumps, spaced about 18" apart and the foliage fills in each year to form a wonderful wall of green, topped by the most beautiful purple blooms in late June, that never fail to put on a show. In some years the color becomes so vibrant and intense it almost hurts the eyes!

Ours are planted in heavy clay loam in an area that stays moist throughout the year, yet drains well because it is at the top of a hill. The clumps stay fairly neat and can be cut back to the ground in late fall. No mulching is necessa... read more